Accident Summary Nr: 953810 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WOOD POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105772859 | 05/22/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Davis H. Elliott Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER AND HIS FOREMAN WERE REPLACING A UTILITY POLE. THE REPLACEMENT POLE WAS A 50-FOOT WOODEN POLE. THE POWER LINE WORKER WAS GUIDING THE POLE INTO POSITION. THE FOREMAN WAS CONTROLLING A POLE-LIFTING BOOM. THE POLE WAS BEING PLACED BETWEEN TWO PHASE CONDUCTORS OF A 19.9-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WORKER WAS WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES. AS HE WAS GUIDING THE POLE INTO POSITION, THE POWER LINE WORKER SLIPPED AND PUSHED THE POLE INTO THE OVERHEAD LINE. HE CONTACTED THE POLE WITH AN UNINSULATED PART OF HIS BODY AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105772859 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |