Accident Summary Nr: 953794 - Employee killed in gasoline storage tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3335874 | 11/15/1991 | 5093 | 0 | Enviornmental Options Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 15, 1991, Employee #1 had just started to cut an access hole in the end of an 8,000 gallon gasoline storage tank with oxygen and acetylene equipment. Gasoline vapors ignited, causing an explosion that blew off the end of the tank. Employee #1 was killed. The gasoline storage tank was to be decontaminated and scrapped; however, it was not purged before Employee #1 started cutting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3335874 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |