Accident Summary Nr: 953786 - Employee killed by dislodged tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105766315 | 11/14/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Pulliam Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 13, 1991, Employee #1 was cutting trees. He had cut an 8 in. diameter by 50 ft tall white oak that became lodged in the branches of a 50 ft tall beech tree. Employee #1 did not have the lodged tree pulled down by a skidder, which was operating approximately 100 yards away. Instead, Employee #1 relocated himself approximately 30 ft from the lodged oak and cut a 32 in. diameter by approximately 90 ft tall beech tree. As the beech fell, the oak dislodged and fell and struck Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105766315 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |