Accident Summary Nr: 95378.015 - Employee's skull is fractured when pinned under truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1230805.015 | 02/23/2017 | 0139 | 111998 | 317715917 - Cleaver Farming Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 22, 2017, Employee #1 unhooked his trailer from his semi-truck and pulled the truck 50 feet away. He crawled under the truck with a wrench when the truck began to roll, trapping and pinning him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with lacerations and a fractured skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1230805.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |