Accident Summary Nr: 95377.015 - Employee fractures ribs when electrical switch gear falls on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231048.015 | 05/15/2017 | 238210 | Simon'S Electrical Corp |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 25, 2017, Employee #1, an electrician's helper, was trying to move electrical switch gear off of a pallet. The switch gear weighed 300 pounds. As Employee #1 started to move the switchgear, it tipped over on him, fracturing his ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 57 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1231048.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |