Accident Summary Nr: 953760 - Employee dies in fall from ladder replacing Burger King sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105751663 | 04/04/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Synder Sign Co |
Abstract: At 10:58 a.m. on April 2, 1990, a work crew from Snyder Sign Co., Johnson City, TN, was repairing sign faces on a 16 ft by 16 ft sign at Burger King, Abingdon, VA. The sign was lifted from the metal column to the parking lot and two A-ladders were set up with a 12 in. wide work platform ladder between them. Employee #1 and two helpers positioned two new sign faces in the sign. The broken bolts were being repaired and new holes bored to hold the sign faces when a sudden gust of wind blew the unattached faces against Employee #1 and the work platform, causing them to fall. Employee #1 fell head first, striking the curb along the edge of the parking lot, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105751663 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |