Accident Summary Nr: 953752 - Employee killed when crushed by skidder roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105751101 | 08/12/1990 | 2411 | 0 | 4-D Logging Company (C. G. Dickenson) |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 11, 1990, Employee #1 had attached cables to a large red oak to pull it uphill to the skid road. When the tree became lodged, excessive pull on the cable caused the skidder to roll over the hillside, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105751101 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |