Accident Summary Nr: 953737 - Employee killed when hit by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105751143 | 10/08/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Homer And Harold Burgan |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on October 1, 1990, Employee #1 and his twin brother were cutting trees for saw logs. Employee #1 cut a large poplar, then a 20 in. black oak. One or both of these trees fell against an 8 in. sassafras, breaking it at the ground. Apparently, the sassafras lodged against some other standing timber and remained upright for a period of time. The brother saw the tree start to fall and yelled to Employee #1, who was operating his chain saw. The brother found that Employee #1 had been hit by the falling tree and forced face-down onto the stump of the 20 in. black oak; he died of severe skull fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105751143 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |