Accident Summary Nr: 95373.015 - Worker operating scraper incurs spinal fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 95373.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1231027.01505/04/2017238910D A Mc Cosker Construction Co.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 1, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in site grading for a residential construction project. Each was operating a Caterpillar 657E Push Pull Scraper, with Coworker #1 in the lead and Employee #1 driving in the rear. Coworker #1 reached the bottom of a cut and leveled out. The push block of Employee #1's scraper rode up onto the stinger of the lead scraper. Coworker #1 pulled away his lead scraper. The rear scraper dropped off the lead scraper's stinger and hit the hard ground. Employee #1, who was belted in the rear scraper and leaning forward, was injured when his scraper hit the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured spine.

Keywords: Collision, Construction, Construction vehicle, Driver, Earthmoving Equip, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fracture, Scraper, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1231027.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: