Accident Summary Nr: 953729 - Employee killed when hit in head by flying scrap of wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105750632 | 06/01/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Curtis Russell Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on May 31, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a lumber stacker on the green chain for Curtis Russell Lumber Company. Employee #1 was stacking lumber on the right side of the green chain, which moved sawed lumber from the double end trim saw on the second floor of the mill. A lumber grader working nearby saw Employee #1 working, but when he looked up from grading a board, Employee #1 had disappeared. The lumber grader found Employee #1 lying on his back. None of the seven workers in the area saw Employee #1 fall or get hit. The hospital examination revealed severe skull fractures to the front-right area of the skull. Employee #1 died of his injuries. Investigation revealed that the double-end trimmer saw frequently threw scraps of wood into the area where Employee #1 had been working. Doctors stated that the employee's injury could not have been caused by a fall. The conclusion was that the employee had been hit by an ejected piece of wood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105750632 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |