Accident Summary Nr: 953711 - Employee killed in logging skidder overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105750707 | 07/11/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Timber Harvesting, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 10, 1991, Employee #1, a skidder operator, was pulling logs from the cutting area to the loading site. He pulled a load of logs to the loading site and returned for another load. He was traveling up the skid road and apparently attempted to back up over a small bank on the upper side of the skid road to attach cables to logs that had been cut. One of the timber cutters heard the engine running and saw Employee #1 lying in the skid road. He was killed by extensive chest and pelvic injuries when the skidder overturned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105750707 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |