Accident Summary Nr: 95371.015 - Apprentice lineman falls from pole and incurs multiple inju

Accident Summary Nr: 95371.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226633.01505/09/2017238210Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 17, 2017, Employee #1, an apprentice electrical lineman employed by a utility contractor, was working at the site of a newly installed utility pole. He was approximately 30 to 35 feet up the pole when he reached out to grab a riser that was to be installed on the pole. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 30 to 35 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head injury, a pelvic fracture, and a left wrist fracture.

Keywords: Construction, Elec Utility Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Pelvis, Utility Pole, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1226633.015 30 M Hospitalized injury