Accident Summary Nr: 95368.015 - Employee amputates two fingers on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 95368.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 05/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1230862.01505/08/2017327390Newstress Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 5, 2017, Employee #1 was ripping plywood using a table saw. The employee's hand made contact with the blade and amputated two fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Finger, Machine Guarding, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1230862.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector