Accident Summary Nr: 95367.015 - Employees fractures foot while aligning bricks on a kiln car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230956.015 | 05/09/2017 | 327120 | Redland Brick Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 8, 2017, an employee was aligning bricks on a kiln car. During work, the employee entered a restricted area and tripped over a floor brake. The employee sustained multiple broke bones in his left foot towards his toes, which he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to place two rods in his foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230956.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |