Accident Summary Nr: 95366.015 - Employee falls from work platform and suffers multiple fract

Accident Summary Nr: 95366.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1230942.01505/09/2017332999Quality Welding & Fabrication, Llc

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was being raised while standing on a wooden pallet on a rough terrain powered industrial truck's forks. The employee fell approximately 8 feet from the pallet to the concrete floor and the employee suffered multiple leg fractures. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete Panel, Elevated Work Plat, Fall, Fracture, Leg, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1230942.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.