Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95365.015 - Employee Is Struck By A Forklift And Injures Leg

Accident: 95365.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 05/07/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1230927.01503/09/2017Air King America Div Of Lasko Products

At 3:30 p.m. on May 7, 2017, an employee was throwing materials in a spent cardb oard bin, when he was struck by a backing forklift. He sustained a broken tibia and fibula, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: back-up alarm, crushing, material handling, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1230927.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction