Accident Summary Nr: 95364.015 - Employee falls from top of railroad car to ground and is inj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230896.015 | 05/08/2017 | 424510 | United Farmers Mercantile Cooperative |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was closing and applying seals to the lids on top of rail road cars that had been filled with grain. The rail road grain car was located on the spur rails where the grain load-out equipment was located. The employee fell from the top of a rail road grain car to the ground. The rail road car was being pulled away with the employee still on top and did not stop. The employee was using an overhead fall protection system with a retractable lanyard. The employee rode the rail car until the retractable lanyard was fully extended, at which time the employee was pulled off the top of the rail road car and fell onto the ground. The employee suffered from broken ribs, upper left side bruising, fractured vertebrae in upper back and punctured left arm. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230896.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |