Accident Summary Nr: 95363.015 - Employee struck by falling beam and incurs skull fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 95363.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1230929.01505/02/2017236115Challenger Builders Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 3, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in interior carpentry at the construction site for a multifamily residential project. They were lifting a 3.5 inches wide by 14 inches tall by 8 feet long wood structural beam for a landing platform for a building staircase. Employee #1 ascended to the third rung of a ladder, and the employees placed the wood beam on the top cap of the ladder. As Employee #1 descended the ladder, the beam fell and struck him in the head. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, a fall height of 2 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Beam, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Residential Construction, Skull, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1230929.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 2 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: