Accident Summary Nr: 953620 - Employee maimed and killed by saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123694044 | 11/30/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Bradshaw Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a swing saw with a 30 inch blade in a sawmill to cut up slabs and size finished lumber. The saw severed his right arm above the wrist, then (due to resistance from his heavy clothing) the saw traveled up his right arm, cutting Employee #1 from his right hip to his right armpit. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123694044 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Forestry workers, except logging |