Accident Summary Nr: 95361.015 - Employee installing joists falls, fractures leg, and ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1230913.015 | 05/02/2017 | 236115 | Challengers Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 31, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a residential building construction site. He was standing on a wall and installing joists to the second floor. A joist he was installing fell and hit the wall. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell down to the concrete foundation, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg and ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1230913.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |