Accident Summary Nr: 953596 - Employee killed by backing garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 953596 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 07/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11239717907/16/199249530Wytheville Town Of

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on the rear of a garbage truck for the town of Wytheville. The truck was taken to a landfill to be dumped. After the dumping was completed, the coworker climbed into the passenger seat and Employee #1 stood on the rear step on the driver's side. The driver crossed an asphalt road with the intention of parking and apparently backed the truck to clear the turn area. The coworker dismounted from the truck and walked to the rear, then to the front, of the truck, where he discovered Employee #1 lying on the ground with the truck wheel on his foot. The truck was moved and the rescue squad was called. Employee #1, who weighed approximately 400 lb, was killed by the rear axle gear housing, the undercarriage, and the front axle.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112397179 Fatality Other Garbage collectors