Accident Summary Nr: 953588 - Employee killed in fall from fuel oil tank truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112396395 | 12/18/1991 | 5172 | 0 | Kenan Transport Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a fuel oil tanker driver for Kenan Transport Co., was filling his truck with fuel oil at Marathon Oil Co., Roanoke, VA, at rack #4. A driver for Basham Oil Co. who was loading gasoline at rack #1 remarked to a driver loading at rack #3 that he heard a noise and asked where Employee #1 was. The Kenan driver loading at rack #3 saw Employee #1 lying on the ground under the loading platform. Apparently, he had fallen from the oil tanker and struck his head on the concrete foundation that supports the loading platform. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112396395 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |