Accident Summary Nr: 953554 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112383492 | 01/23/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Cardinal Roofing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A BOOM-TYPE CONVEYOR MOUNTED ON A TRUCK. THE CONVEYOR CONTACTED A 19.9-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112383492 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |