Accident Summary Nr: 953539 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105756738 | 06/21/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Oscar Cardoza |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A MOBILE WORK PLATFORM AROUND THE CORNER OF A BUILDING. AS THEY ROLLED THE PLATFORM ACROSS A DRIVEWAY, THE METAL LADDER ATTACHED TO THE PLATFORM CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE THREE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES. (TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT LISTED ON INJURY LINES IN THE ORIGINAL OSHA 170 FORM.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105756738 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Plasterers |