Accident Summary Nr: 95352.015 - Employee Falls From Height, Fracturing Femur And Compressing

Accident Summary Nr: 95352.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1230804.01502/22/20170782561730317715903 - Jensen'S Tree Service Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was practicing rescue climber training, when he lost grip and fell 35 ft, striking a lower level. He sustained a fracture right femur and compressed spine in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Leg, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1230804.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: