Accident Summary Nr: 953497 - Employee's back injured when struck by falling metal frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105687800 | 04/26/1989 | 3999 | 0 | National Scenery Studios, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were walking a large metal frame from under a load to stand it in an upright position. The frame was too heavy for the employees to position and the base started to slide. The employees dropped the frame from about a 45 degree angle and it struck Employee #1 across the back, injuring him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105687800 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |