Accident Summary Nr: 95349.015 - Employee is struck by nail from nail gun and was hospitalize
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210849.015 | 02/15/2017 | 238130 | Ford Brothers Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was using a Hitachi pneumatic nail gun to tack/nail the rafters on the second floor of a residential home. A 3.25 inch smooth shank framing nail bounced or ricocheted off the top of another nail or a metal hanger close by, and entered Employee #1 through his nostril, lodging behind his right eye. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1210849.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |