Accident Summary Nr: 95349.015 - Employee is struck by nail from nail gun and was hospitalize

Accident Summary Nr: 95349.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1210849.01502/15/2017238130Ford Brothers Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was using a Hitachi pneumatic nail gun to tack/nail the rafters on the second floor of a residential home. A 3.25 inch smooth shank framing nail bounced or ricocheted off the top of another nail or a metal hanger close by, and entered Employee #1 through his nostril, lodging behind his right eye. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Eye, Flying Object, Nail, Nose, Rafter, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1210849.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: