Accident Summary Nr: 953489 - Employee's leg broken when trench caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105720635 | 09/20/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Norton Construction |
Abstract: Employees were working in an unsloped, unshored trench that was cut in shale and clay-type soil. The shale sloped into the trench on the east wall. A large portion of the east wall slid into the trench. One employee successfully evaded the falling trench wall. Employee #1 was hit by a portion of the falling wall and was trapped for several hours. He suffered several breaks in one of his legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105720635 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |