Accident Summary Nr: 953471 - Employees' legs injured when excavation collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105722425 | 12/06/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Pessoa Construction Co |
| 105722441 | 12/06/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Ches Contracting Corp |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working in an unsloped, unshored excavation when the west wall of the excavation collapsed, trapping Employee #3's leg against a water pipe. He was taken to the hospital, treated for a badly bruised leg, and then released. Employees #2 and #3 also sustained bruises to their legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105722425 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 105722441 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 105722441 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |