Accident Summary Nr: 953463 - Employee bruised by fall with scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105722847 | 01/12/1990 | 1751 | 0 | W. C. Cochran Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employees built an inadequate outrigger scaffold from a second floor balcony. Employee #1 was on the scaffold when a coworker began to step onit and the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell approximately 23 ft to the ground. He landed in mud and sustained bruises. The coworker was able to jump back onto the balcony and was not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105722847 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |