Accident Summary Nr: 953463 - Employee bruised by fall with scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 953463 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 01/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10572284701/12/199017510W. C. Cochran Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employees built an inadequate outrigger scaffold from a second floor balcony. Employee #1 was on the scaffold when a coworker began to step onit and the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell approximately 23 ft to the ground. He landed in mud and sustained bruises. The coworker was able to jump back onto the balcony and was not injured.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105722847 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters