Accident Summary Nr: 953455 - Employee's face burned in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105724611 | 11/02/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Speidel Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 opened a bypass valve on a propane burner, bypassing the pilot light, then opened the pilot light valve. This allowed excess gas to gather in the chamber. When Employee #1 attempted to light the pilot, a flash fire occurred and burned his face. He was treated, then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105724611 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |