Accident Summary Nr: 95342.015 - Employee becomes incoherent at orchard and dies later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230607.015 | 05/05/2017 | 111335 | Coleman Farming Co., Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 4, 2017, an employee was shoveling weeds in a pistachio orchard with a coworker. The employee started to cramp as he worked and his foreman placed the employee in the truck cab with the air conditioning running. The employee started mumbling after about 15 minutes and the foreman drove him to a nearby clinic. The employee was transferred by ambulance to Madera Community Hospital where the employee died later that evening from a subarachnoid hemorrhage (brain bleed).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230607.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |