Accident Summary Nr: 95341.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in moving gears i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230674.015 | 05/08/2017 | 326111 | Colonial Bag Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was adjusting the height of the machine while it was in operation. The employee bypassed the interlocked doors and placed his hand inside of the machine while it was running. His fingers were caught in moving gears inside of the cabinet resulting in amputation of left middle finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230674.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |