Accident Summary Nr: 953406 - Employee killed by falling precast concrete wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123674459 | 12/06/1993 | 2048 | 0 | Valley Proteins Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 a.m. on December 6, 1993, Employee #1, a truck driver/supervisor for Valley Proteins, Inc., in Emporia, VA, backed his truck into the bulk fat shipping/receiving area to unload. After the truck was off loaded, Employee #1 proceeded to drive forward to the outside. A boom attached to the truck, used for handling bulk material containers, was in the forward, over-the-cab position. It struck the lintel area of the access doorway, causing two precast concrete wall sections to break loose and fall directly onto the truck's cab. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123674459 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |