Accident Summary Nr: 953398 - Employee killed when struck by steel sheet and table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123669210 | 06/07/1993 | 7363 | 0 | Accustaff, Inc. |
| 123669228 | 06/08/1993 | 3743 | 0 | Plasser American Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, employed by a temporary help agency, and subcontracted as a welder to another employer, was standing on a steel plate table tack-welding together four sections of sheet steel. The sections of sheet steel, standing unsecured, fell forward. Employee #1, attempting to jump out of the way, was struck by the sheet steel and the overturning steel plate table. He sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123669210 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 123669228 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |