Accident Summary Nr: 95339.015 - Employee Injures Fingers On Welding Tool Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1225681.015 | 04/12/2017 | 336399 | Yamaha Motor Manufacturing Corporation Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on April 6, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a FBW welding tool machine that holds fixtures to weld a wheel form. After loading the machine and removing the wheel, Employee #1 inadvertently actuated the press mechanism catching his right hand between the electrode and the fixture. His right hand fingers were crushed in the machine, including partial amputation of his ring finger and the removal of his pinky and middle fingertips. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1225681.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |