Accident Summary Nr: 953380 - Employee fractures leg against bulldozer frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123669418 | 05/19/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Rea Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on April 19, 1993, Employee #1 loosened and disconnected the blade of a bulldozer in preparation for transport. The blade is 12 ft 6 in. wide and had to be swiveled to obtain an 8 ft width in order to comply with Department of Transportation standards. After the tapered pin had been disconnected, the blade dropped off the ball pivot point, which, in turn, caused the left pivot arm to catch the employee's foot against the C frame. Employee #1 lost his balance, fell backward, and broke his leg. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123669418 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |