Accident Summary Nr: 953372 - Employee killed when struck in head by amusement ride

Accident Summary Nr: 953372 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 05/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11239599105/03/199376990International Service Systems Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was instructed to go to the C-block section of an amusement park roller coaster ride to remove a branch from in front of a surveillance camera. While going to the site, Employee #1 walked through a restricted area and was struck on the head by the car of an overhead suspended train that was traveling at approximately 50 mph. He was killed.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, CLEARANCE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112395991 Fatality Other Occupation not reported