Accident Summary Nr: 953364 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123669087 | 04/06/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Watson Electrical Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING A 200-AMPERE DISCONNECT FROM A BUS DUCT BANK ON THE FOURTH FLOOR OF A BUILDING. HE WAS GOING TO REPLACE IT WITH A 500-AMPERE DISCONNECT AND TRANSFORMER. A SOCKET WRENCH AND EXTENSION BAR CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART IN THE DISCONNECT BOX, CAUSING AN ELECTRICAL FAULT. THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THE EMPLOYEE OVER THE TOP HALF OF HIS BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123669087 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |