Accident Summary Nr: 953356 - Employees hospitalized for exposure to chlorine dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 953356 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 06/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11240060106/19/199117990Centin Corp.
11240077506/19/199126310Union Camp Corporation

Abstract: Centin Corporation was a contractor on site at Union Camp. On June 17, 1991, Centin employees, all spanish speaking, were removing asbestos insulation when a chlorine dioxide leak occurred. It appears that once the leak was detected, conflicting evacuation information was shouted to the employees. The employees were not using the escape respirators that Union Camp required. As a result, all eight Centin Corporation employees were hospitalized for approximately 2 weeks. No Union Camp employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: LEAK, WORK RULES, CHLORINE DIOXIDE, ASBESTOS REMOVAL, OVEREXPOSURE, RESPIRATOR, CONSTRUCTION, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112400601 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 112400601 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 112400601 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 112400601 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 112400775 Occupation Not Listed
6 112400601 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 112400601 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 112400601 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 112400601 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported