Accident Summary Nr: 95334.015 - Employee is operating meat band saw and amputates two finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230614.015 | 05/05/2017 | 445110 | Tony'S Finer Foods Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 2, 2017, an employee was using a vertical meat band saw to cut a shank of beef. As the employee made a second cut on the shank, the employee amputated their index and middle fingers from their right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230614.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |