Accident Summary Nr: 953331 - Employee breaks arms when crushed by backing up trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105746440 | 11/09/1990 | 1622 | 0 | R. R. Dawson Bridge Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 8, 1990, an employee was backing a tractor trailer into place so concrete barrier forms could be loaded and transported to another section of the job site. Employee #1 was directing the tractor trailer. On the second attempt, Employee #1 was directly behind the rig signaling to the operator and walking backwards. Employee #1 did not realize that he was walking into the concrete until it was too late. He was crushed between the concrete block and the trailer. He was hospitalized with broken arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105746440 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |