Accident Summary Nr: 95331.015 - Employee falls down elevator shaft, sustaining fractures to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229747.015 | 05/03/2017 | 238310 | Gennesis Construction And Cleaning Services, Llc |
Abstract: At, 9:00 a.m. on April 26, 2017, Employee #1 was raising the height of an elevator shaft doorway four inches on the second floor of a building under construction. After the header was raised, the employee had to trim a fiberglass insulation board, which had been installed onto the interior of the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was working from an A-frame ladder and using a utility knife to trim the insulation board. As the employee leaned into the inside of the elevator shaft in order to cut the back of the fiberglass insulation board, he lost his balance and fell over the railing into the elevator shaft and landed on the concrete floor below. Employee #1 sustained a fractured elbow on his right arm and a fractured heel on his right foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1229747.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |