Accident: 95331.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft, Sustaining Fractures To
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1229747.015 | 05/03/2017 | Gennesis Construction And Cleaning Services, Llc |
At, 9:00 a.m. on April 26, 2017, Employee #1 was raising the height of an elevat or shaft doorway four inches on the second floor of a building under constructio n. After the header was raised, the employee had to trim a fiberglass insulation board, which had been installed onto the interior of the elevator shaft. Employ ee #1 was working from an A-frame ladder and using a utility knife to trim the i nsulation board. As the employee leaned into the inside of the elevator shaft in order to cut the back of the fiberglass insulation board, he lost his balance a nd fell over the railing into the elevator shaft and landed on the concrete floo r below. Employee #1 sustained a fractured elbow on his right arm and a fracture d heel on his right foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1229747.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | FallDist: 15 FallHt:3 Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors FatCause: |