Accident Summary Nr: 953299 - BURN - STEAM LINE FAILURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123665929 | 01/13/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Cogentrix |
Abstract: Three electric utility employees were removing coal ash clinkers from the furnace grate of a boiler access door on the boiler's second level. Standing almost directly in front of the access door, one of the employees was using a metal ash rake. The other two employees, who were standing 1 meter apart about 3 meters behind the first employee, were observing the operation. At the fifth boiler level, a 530-pascal boiler steam tube failed, charging the entire boiler area with steam. Hot air, smoke, and ash was blown out of the boiler access door at the three employees. The employee closest to the door suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns and inhalation injuries. He died of complications caused by his injuries 8 days after the accident. The other two employees, who suffered first- and second-degree burns, were treated for their injuries at a hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123665929 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123665929 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 123665929 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |