Accident Summary Nr: 953281 - Employee killed in fall from walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112394192 | 05/08/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Girdley Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:31 p.m. on May 8, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to transport a window frame unit from the second level of a duplex-type housing unit under construction, across a temporary walkway, to the other section of the structure. Employee #1 fell from the walkway and struck his head against the concrete floor. He was killed. The walkway, constructed of loosely placed 2 by 4s, had apparently been installed by the employees, without their supervisor's knowledge, a short time before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112394192 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |