Accident Summary Nr: 95328.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1230524.015 | 05/07/2017 | 238120 | Alpha Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 7, 2017, an employee was stretching a protective membrane over the top of a commercial roof structure. The employee fell approximately 28 feet from the roof and struck the ground. The employee was killed as a result of their injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1230524.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |