Accident Summary Nr: 953265 - Employee killed when struck by falling equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 953265 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12366562209/04/199217610Ducks Roofing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on September 3, 1992, Employee #1 was assisting other employees in lowering roofing equipment using a manual hoist with counterweights that had been installed on a 30 ft-high school gymnasium roof. When part of the suspended load caught on the edge of the flat roof, the employees on the ground slacked off on the hoist rope to allow the employees on the roof to free the equipment. When the equipment came free, it fell about 3 ft due to the slack in the rope. The sudden shock on the hoist caused the hoist and load to fall to the ground below. Employee #1 was struck by a counterweight block and part of the falling hoist and was declared dead at the scene. No other employees were injured.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123665622 Fatality Concussion Roofers