Accident Summary Nr: 953257 - Employee dies after propane cylinder explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123665374 | 06/30/1992 | 5984 | 0 | Sharp Energy, Inc. |
| 123665382 | 06/30/1992 | 5149 | 0 | Chincoteague Seafood Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:25 p.m. on June 19, 1992, Employee #1 was filling a 33.5 lb. Propane forklift cylinder from a bulk delivery truck when the cylinder exploded. Employee #1 received multiple injuries to the head and shoulder and died on June 27, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123665374 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123665382 | Occupation Not Listed |