Accident: 953240 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Metal Pipe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112394184 | 06/02/1992 | 1623 | L.M.R. Construction Co. |
An employee was using a hydraulic excavator to lower a well point and a section of metal pipe. The 27-foot, 6-inch-tall well point system was to be used to remove water from the surrounding ground. The equipment had been positioned beneath a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line that was 25 feet, 9 inches above the ground. The chain on the hydraulic excavator and the well point system came too close to the power line and became energized. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112394184 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |