Accident Summary Nr: 95324.015 - Employee amputates body part while clears jam from slitter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1230499.015 | 05/04/2017 | 322211 | All Star Corrugated |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 24, 2017, an employee was operating a slitter. The employee was removing a jammed part and suffered an amputation. The initial accident report does not indicate what body part was amputated; only that the employee was injured while clearing the slitter. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1230499.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |